Advertisements

Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List From 1956 Till Date

Madhya Pradesh is one of the largest state of India located in central part of country. MP Chief Minister list from 1956 to Till Date are listed below in the table which will include the 18 CMs of Madhya Pradesh. The first Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh was Ravishankar Shukla in the year 1956 who belonged to  Indian National Congress. Other 11 CMs also belong to same party.

Advertisements

Shivraj Singh Chouhan, present CM of Madhya Pradesh is under this position from the year 2005. The full list of CM of Madhya Pradesh can be checked from below table along with their tenure years.

Serial Number Name From To
1 Ravishankar Shukla 1 November 1956 31 December 1956
2 Bhagwantrao Mandloi 1 January 1957 30 January 1957
3 Kailash Nath Katju 31 January 1957 14 March 1957
Kailash Nath Katju 14 March 1957 11 March 1962
4 Bhagwantrao Mandloi 12 March 1962 29 September 1963
5 Dwarka Prasad Mishra 30 September 1963 8 March 1967
Dwarka Prasad Mishra 9 March 1967 29 July 1967
6 Govind Narayan Singh 30 July 1967 12 March 1969
7 Nareshchandra Singh 13 March 1969 25 March 1969
8 Shyama Charan Shukla 26 March 1969 28 January 1972
9 Prakash Chandra Sethi 29 January 1972 22 March 1972
Prakash Chandra Sethi 23 March 1972 22 December 1975
Shyama Charan Shukla 23 December 1975 29 April 1977
President Rule 29 April 1977 25 June 1977
10 Kailash Chandra Joshi 26 June 1977 17 January 1978
11 Virendra Kumar Saklecha 18 January 1978 19 January 1980
12 Sunderlal Patwa 20 January 1980 17 February 1980
President Rule 18 February 1980 8 June 1980
13 Arjun Singh 8 June 1980 10 March 1985
Arjun Singh 11 March 1985 12 March 1985
14 Motilal Vora 13 March 1985 13 February 1988
Arjun Singh 14 February 1988 24 January 1989
Motilal Vora 25 January 1989 8 December 1989
Shyama Charan Shukla 9 December 1989 4 March 1990
Sunderlal Patwa 5 March 1990 15 December 1992
President’s rule 16 December 1992 6 December 1993
15 Digvijaya Singh 7 December 1993 1 December 1998
Digvijaya Singh 1 December 1998 8 December 2003
16 Uma Bharti 8 December 2003 23 August 2004
17 Babulal Gaur 23 August 2004 29 November 2005
18 Shivraj Singh Chouhan 29 November 2005 12 December 2008
Shivraj Singh Chouhan 12 December 2008 12 December 2013
Shivraj Singh Chouhan 13 December 2013 Incumbent

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!