Advertisements

List of CM of Manipur From 1963 Till Date

In Manipur, the chief ministers’ of state is elected for 5 years. There is no term limits for any particular CM. The governor appoints the chief minister in the state. The council of ministers of CM are as a whole responsible of the assembly. Since 1963, 11 people have been the Chief Minister of Manipur out of which 5 were from INC (Indian National Congress). The full list of CM of Manipur are listed below with the years they have been CM of Manipur.

First Chief minister of Manipur: Mairembam Koireng Singh

Advertisements

Manipur current Chief Minister: Okram Ibobi Singh

Name From To
1 Mairembam Koireng Singh 1 July 1963 11 January 1967
President’s rule 12 January 1967 19 March 1967
Mairembam Koireng Sing 20 March 1967 4 October 1967
2 Longjam Thambou Singh 13 October 1967 24 October 1967
President’s rule 25 October 1967 18 February 1968
Mairembam Koireng Singh 19 February 1968 16 October 1969
President’s rule 17 October 1969 22 March 1972
3 Mohammed Alimuddin 23 March 1972 27 March 1973
 President’s rule 28 March 1973 3 March 1974
Mohammed Alimuddin 4 March 1974 9 July 1974
4 Yangmasho Shaiza 10 July 1974 5 December 1974
5 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 6 December 1974 15 May 1977
President’s rule 16 May 1977 28 June 1977
Yangmasho Shaiza 29 June 1977 13 November 1979
President’s rule 14 November 1979 13 January 1980
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14 January 1980 26 November 1980
6 Rishang Keishing 27 November 1980 27 February 1981
President’s rule 28 February 1981 18 June 1981
Rishang Keishing 19 June 1981 3 March 1988
7 Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 4 March 1988 22 February 1990
8 Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23 February 1990 6 January 1992
President’s rule 7 January 1992 7 April 1992
Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 8 April 1992 10 April 1993
President’s rule 31 December 1993 13 December 1994
Rishang Keishing 14 December 1994 15 December 1997
9 Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 16 December 1997 14 February 2001
10 Radhabinod Koijam 15 February 2001 1 June 2001
President’s rule 2 June 2001 6 March 2002
11 Okram Ibobi Singh 7 March 2002 1 March 2007
Okram Ibobi Singh 2 March 2007 13 March 2012
Okram Ibobi Singh 14 March 2012 present

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!