Advertisements

Chief Ministers Name List of Tripura From 1963 Till Date

Advertisements

List of Chief Ministers of Tripura from 1963 Till Date are listed in the table below. The chief ministers of Tripura along with the names and their tenure of years are mentioned below. Current CM OF Tripura is Manik Sarkar from 1998. He is serving in the state from last 17 years.

Serial Number Chief Ministers Name From To
1 Sachindra Lal Singh Jul 1, 1963 Nov 1, 1971
President’s rule Nov 1, 1971 Mar 20, 1972
2 Sukhamoy Sen Gupta Mar 20, 1972 Mar 31, 1977
3 Prafulla Kumar Das Apr 1, 1977 Jul 25, 1977
4 Radhika Ranjan Gupta Jul 26, 1977 Nov 4, 1977
President’s rule Nov 5, 1977 Jan 5, 1978
5 Nripen Chakraborty Jan 5, 1978 Feb 5, 1988
6 Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar Feb 5, 1988 Feb 19, 1992
7 Samir Ranjan Barman Feb 19, 1992 Mar 10, 1993
President’s rule Mar 11, 1993 Apr 10, 1993
8 Dasarath Deb Apr 10, 1993 Mar 11, 1998
9 Manik Sarkar Mar 11, 1998 Present

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!