Advertisements

Tamil Nadu PSC Assistant Geologist Written Exam Syllabus & Scheme

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission or TNPSC Assistant Geologist in Tamil Nadu Industries Subordinate Service recruitment is being done through a computer based test. TNPSC Syllabus for Assistant Geologist is mentioned below which has to be studied for the examinations. TNPSC Assistant geologist Exam Pattern & Syllabus is the first way which each applicant desires after applying for the exam. Read all the syllabus of the exam as is mentioned so that the performance can be better in the exam paper. Follow the paper scheme as well as syllabus and make a schedule to prepare the whole course before the exam.

Exam Pattern: There will be 2 papers-

For Paper 1,

Subject Max. Marks Time Duration
Geology 300 3 Hours

For Paper2,

Subject Max. Marks Time Duration
General Studies 200 2 Hours

Paper 2 will be set in both languages- English & Tamil. But the question paper for Printing Technology & Geology will be in English only.

Followed by exam, there will be interview of 70 marks.

Exam Syllabus: GEOLOGY-

The paper will be set as per the standard of post graduate level. There are several units which are to be studied under Geology.

UNIT I- General Geology (Interior of the Earth, Colcanoes (effects and causes), Isostasy, Origin of the Earth, Earthquakes (effects and causes), Age of the Earth)

UNIT II- Geomorphology (submarine canyons, Island arcs, Plate tectonics, Landforms with their types and developments, Classification of shore lines and their evolution, Ceosynclines)

UNIT III- Stratigraphy (Eocene boundary problems with special reference to Tamil Nadu nature and Age of the Deccan Traps, cretaceous, Classification and economic importance of Dharwar and Cuddapah, Cretaceous of Trichy, Modern methods of stratigraphic correlation)

UNIT IV- Remote Sensing (Application of satellite data in mineral, Elementary mathematical concepts of photogrammetry, Photographic images, tone, texture, drainage and landform, Interpretation of Aerial photographs as applied to Geology, groundwater and oil exploration)

UNIT V- Paleontology (Evolution and stratigraphic importance of Ammonoids, Application of Micropaleontology in oil exploration, Gondwana flora with their significance, Field and Laboratory techniques of Micropaleontology, Trilobites and Graptolites and paleoclimatic conditions)

UNIT VI- Structural Geology (Classification of faults, Recognition of faults in the filed by different criteria, Kinds of unconformity and their recognition in the filled, Mechanics and causes of folding, Brunton compass and its uses)

UNIT VII- Mineralogy II (Description and paragenesis of the following- Topaz, Chlorite, Zeolite, Zircon, Corundum, Cordierite and Beryl, Sillimanite, Kyanite, Andalusite, Tourmaline)

UNIT VIII – Optics (Birefringence, Optical properties of Uniaxial and Biaxial crystals, optic axial angle, Optical anamolies, Determination of Anorthite content and Twin laws using U-stage)

UNIT IX- Mineralogy (Description, Olivine and Mica, Pyroxene, Physical, Amphibole, Optical & Chemical properties of Feldspars, Fieldspathoids)

UNIT X- Crystallography (Derivation of 32 classes of symmetry, Napier’s theorem, Stereographic and Gnomonic projections of natural crystals of normal classes of Tetragonal and Orthorhombic systems, x-ray diffraction method, Equations of a normal, Bragg’s law)

For Paper 2, the syllabus is-

Advertisements

UNIT I- Igneous Petrology I (Anorthosites, Carbonatite, Petrography and petrogenesis of Granites, Alkaline Rocks, Ultramafics, Classification of Igneous rocks)

UNIT II- Regional Geology (Graphite beds of Sivaganga, Rare Earth deposit of Manavalakurichi, Magnesite of chalk hills salem, Neyveli Lignite deposits, Cenomanian marine transgression of Trichy region, Granite Industries of Tamil Nadu)

UNIT III- Sedimentary and Metamorphic Petrology (Bowen’s Reaction Principle, Mechanical analysis of sediments, Heavy minerals and their significance, Lithification and Diagenesis, ACF and AFM diagrams)

UNIT IV- Geo- exploration (Trace Elements, Prospecting for Radioactive minerals, Geochemical Prospecting, Electrical and magnetic methods of Geophysical prospecting, Geochemical classification of Elements)

UNIT V- Economic Geology II (Mineralogy, origin, Barite, Graphite, Asbestos, uses and distribution of the following, Iron, Manganese, copper, Aluminium and Quartz, occurrence and origin of coal and petroleum in India)

UNIT VI- Hydrogeology (Groundwater quality, Groundwater pollution, vertical distribution of Groundwater, Aquifers, Groundwater movement, Hydrologic cycle, origin of Groundwater)

UNIT VII- Engineering & Mining Geology (Topics such as Engineering properties of rocks, Reservoir sites and Tunneling, Types of sampling, Mining methods, Geological investigation pertaining to Dam foundation, ore reserve estimation)

UNIT VIII- Economic Geology I (Classification of ore minerals, processes of ore formation, cement, Refractory and ceramics, Geological thermometry, minerals used for the following Industries)

UNIT IX- Environmental Geology (Environmental impacts due to mining and mineral processes, Environmental effects of large dams, Environmental hazards due to landslide and flooding, Renewable and non-renewable resources)

UNIT X- Igneous Petrology II (Study of Forsterite, Silica, Bowen’s Reaction Principle, Albite, Crystallisation of Basaltic magma, Anorthite, Diopside systems, Diversity of Igneous rocks variation diagrams)

For General Studies, the syllabus is-

In General Studies the subjects which are included are Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Current Affairs, History, Geography of India, new Events around

Physics (Universe, Scientific law, discoveries, Electronics and Communication, Atomic and nuclear physics, National scientific laboratories, Science glossary, Mechanics and properties of matter, Physical quantities, standards and units of Force/ motion/ energy/ Electricity/ Magnetism, Solid State Physics)

Chemistry (Elements and Compounds, Acids, bases and salts, Oxidation and reduction, Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides, Biochemistry and biotechnology, Chemistry of ores and metals, Carbon, nitrogen and their compounds, Electrochemistry, Polymers and plastics)

Botany (Cell basic unit of life, Classification of living organism, Nutrition and dietetics, Respiration, Excretion of metabolic waste, Bio- communication)

Zoology (Endocrine system, Reproductive system, Genetics the science of heredity, Blood and blood circulation, Environment, ecology, health and hygiene, prevention and remedies, bio‐ diversity and its conservation, Human diseases, communicable diseases and non‐ communicable diseases, Alcoholism and drug abuse, Animals, plants and human life)

History (National, terrorism, World organizations and summits, Eminent persons & places in news, Sports & games, Books & authors, Awards & honours, Cultural panorama, Latest historical events, Latest terminology)

In terms of India, the history includes the topics such as Indus valley civilization, Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age, Maurya dynasty, Buddhism and Jainism, Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas and all related stuff

Geography (Geographical landmarks, Policy on environment and ecology, Economics Current socio‐economic problems, New economic policy & govt. sector, Natural vegetation‐Forest & wildlife, Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries, Earth and Universe‐Solar system‐Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere‐Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate, Water resources , rivers in India‐Soil, minerals & natural resource

The questions will be asked from the constitution of India, all political system in India, economic plans followed in India, full economic background and current in india.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!