List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh With Years of Tenure

List of Chief Ministers (CM) of Arunachal Pradesh is given below as per which the candidates can stay aware of the state. There are government examinations which include the knowledge of CM of a state as a prior question. Arunachal Pradesh CM list includes the name of personality along with the years they have worked and run well the sate.  From 1975 to 2015 the list is updated.

First CM of Arunachal Pradesh: Prem Khandu Thungan

Current CM of Arunachal Pradesh: Pema Khandu

The current CM has been holding the state from the year 2011. Chief Minister of any state has full potential to run the state and has that determination which is required for any Chief Minister.

All Arunachal Pradesh CM’s

No. Name of Chief Ministers From To
1 Prem Khandu Thungan Aug 13, 1975 Sep 18, 1979
2 Tomo Riba Sep 18, 1979 Nov 3, 1979
President’s rule Nov 3, 1979 Jan 18, 1980
3 Gegong Apang Jan 18, 1980 Jan 19, 1999
4 Mukut Mithi Jan 19, 1999 Aug 3, 2003
Gegong Apang Aug 3, 2003 Apr 9, 2007
5 Dorjee Khandu Apr 9, 2007 Apr 30, 2011
6 Jarbom Gamlin May 5, 2011 Oct 31, 2011
7 Nabam tuki Nov 1, 2011 Jan 26, 2016
President Rule Jan 26, 2016 Feb 19, 2016
8 Kalikho Pul Feb 19, 2016 Jul 13, 2016
Nabam tuki  Jul 13, 2016  Jul 17, 2016
9 Pema Khandu  Jul 17, 2016 Incumbent

The chief ministers of other states can be referred from below table-

Chief Minister of All States
Andhra Pradesh Jharkhand Punjab
Arunachal Pradesh Karnataka Rajasthan
Assam Kerala Sikkim
Bihar Madhya Pradesh Tamil Nadu
Chhattisgarh Maharashtra Telangana
Delhi Manipur Tripura
Goa Meghalaya Uttar Pradesh
Gujarat Mizoram Uttarakhand
Haryana Nagaland West Bengal
Himachal Pradesh Odisha
Jammu Kashmir

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *