Advertisements

Rajasthan Chief Ministers List Till Date

Advertisements

Rajasthan is the largest state in area in India and from 1949 in total 13 people headed this state as chief minister.  The current chief minister of Rajasthan is Vasundhara Raje Scindia and this is the second time she became CM, previously served same position in 2003. List of chief Minister of Rajasthan is given below.

Serial Number Name From To
1 Heera Lal Shastri Apr 7, 1949 Jan 5, 1951
2 C S Venkatachari Jan 6, 1951 Apr 25, 1951
3 Jai Narayan Vyas Apr 26, 1951 Mar 3, 1952
4 Tika Ram Paliwal Mar 3, 1952 Oct 31, 1952
Jai Narayan Vyas Nov 1, 1952 Nov 12, 1954
5 Mohan Lal Sukhadia Nov 13, 1954 Apr 11, 1957
Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 11, 1957 Mar 11, 1962
Mohan Lal Sukhadia Mar 12, 1962 Mar 13, 1967
President’s rule Mar 13, 1967 Apr 26, 1967
Mohan Lal Sukhadia Apr 26, 1967 Jul 9, 1971
6 Barkatullah Khan Jul 9, 1971 Aug 11, 1973
7 Hari Dev Joshi Aug 11, 1973 Apr 29, 1977
President’s rule Apr 29, 1977 Jun 22, 1977
8 Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Jun 22, 1977 Feb 16, 1980
9 Jagannath Pahadia Jun 6, 1980 Jul 13, 1981
10 Shiv Charan Mathur Jul 14, 1981 Feb 23, 1985
11 Hira Lal Devpura Feb 23, 1985 Mar 10, 1985
Hari Dev Joshi Mar 10, 1985 Jan 20, 1988
Shiv Charan Mathur Jan 20, 1988 Dec 4, 1989
Hari Dev Joshi Dec 4, 1989 Mar 4, 1990
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Mar 4, 1990 Dec 15, 1992
President’s rule Dec 15, 1992 Dec 4, 1993
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Dec 4, 1993 Nov 29, 1998
12 Ashok Gehlot Dec 1, 1998 Dec 8, 2003
13 Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 8, 2003 Dec 11, 2008
Ashok Gehlot Dec 12, 2008 Dec 13, 2013
Vasundhara Raje Scindia Dec 13, 2013 Present

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!