Advertisements

Chief Ministers Of Delhi Till Date Full List of 7 CMs

List of 7 Chief Ministers of Delhi is listed in table below. The name of all CMs in state along with their tenure years is mentioned in the table below. The term of CM is 5 years but however there is no term limit. Arvind Kejriwal is the 4th youngest CM of Union Territory. When his tenure became in 2013, the preceding year was President’s rule and then again he became CM of Delhi. He is from Aam Aadmi Party. After 1st CM rule, the Chief Minister seat in Delhi was not used till 1993. Then again after 27 years this process again was practiced.

First Woman Chief Minister of Delhi: Sushma Swaraj

First Chief Minister of Delhi State: Chaudhary Brahm Prakash from Congress

Advertisements

Present Chief Minister of Delhi: Arvind Kejriwal

In Various schools, the students are taught General Knowledge as a subject so that they are aware of the things around them.

 

Serial Number Chief Ministers Name From Left Office
1 Chaudhary Brahm Prakash 17 March 1952 12 February 1955
2 G N Singh 12 February 1955 1 November 1956
 – President’s rule 1956 1993
3 Madan Lal Khurana 2 December 1993 26 February 1996
4 Sahib Singh Verma 26 February 1996 12 October 1998
5 Sushma Swaraj 12 October 1998 3 December 1998
6 Sheila Dikshit Dec 3, 1998 28 December 2013
7 Arvind Kejriwal 28 December 2013 14 February 2014
 – President’s rule 14 February 2014 14 February 2015
Arvind Kejriwal 14 February 2015 Present

Chief Ministers of Delhi have been powerful always, they have brought development in the capital city of India.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!