Advertisements

Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List Till Now

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh from, 1950 till date are mentioned below which can be checked. The present CM of UP is Akhilesh Yadav. He came under rule in 2012 and is till present the CM of state. Uttar Pradesh has largest population of state and all the ministers of CM are the ones who administer the state. All CM OF uttar Pradesh till now can be checked from below table. There have been President rule also in some years in the state.

Serial Number Name of Chief Ministers From To
1 Govind Ballabh Pant Jan 26, 1950 May 20, 1952
Govind Ballabh Pant May 20, 1952 Dec 27, 1954
2 Sampurnanand Dec 28, 1954 Apr 9, 1957
Sampurnanand Apr 10, 1957 Dec 6, 1960
3 Chandra Bhanu Gupta Dec 7, 1960 Mar 14, 1962
Chandra Bhanu Gupta Mar 14, 1962 Oct 1, 1963
4 Sucheta Kriplani Mendhwal Oct 2, 1963 Mar 13, 1967
Chandra Bhanu Gupta Mar 14, 1967 Apr 2, 1967
5 Charan Singh Apr 3, 1967 Feb 25, 1968
President’s rule Feb 25, 1968 Feb 26, 1969
Chandra Bhanu Gupta Feb 26, 1969 Feb 17, 1970
Charan Singh Feb 18, 1970 Oct 1, 1970
President’s rule Oct 1, 1970 Oct 18, 1970
6 Tribhuvana Narayana Singh Oct 18, 1970 Apr 3, 1971
7 Kamlapati Tripathi Apr 4, 1971 Jun 12, 1973
President’s rule Jun 12, 1973 Nov 8, 1973
8 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Nov 8, 1973 Mar 4, 1974
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Mar 5, 1974 Nov 29, 1975
President’s rule Nov 30, 1975 Jan 21, 1976
9 N. D. Tiwari Jan 21, 1976 Apr 30, 1977
President’s rule Apr 30, 1977 Jun 23, 1977
10 Ram Naresh Yadav Jun 23, 1977 Feb 27, 1979
11 Banarsi Das Feb 28, 1979 Feb 17, 1980
President’s rule Feb 17, 1980 Jun 9, 1980
12 V. P. Singh Jun 9, 1980 Jul 18, 1982
13 Sripati Mishra Jul 19, 1982 Aug 2, 1984
N. D. Tiwari Aug 3, 1984 Mar 10, 1985
N. D. Tiwari Mar 11, 1985 Sep 24, 1985
14 Vir Bahadur Singh Sep 24, 1985 Jun 24, 1988
N. D. Tiwari Jun 25, 1988 Dec 5, 1989
15 Mulayam Singh Yadav Dec 5, 1989 Jun 24, 1991
16 Kalyan Singh Jun 24, 1991 Dec 6, 1992
President’s rule Dec 6, 1992 Dec 4, 1993
Mulayam Singh Yadav Dec 4, 1993 Jun 3, 1995
17 Mayawati Jun 3, 1995 Oct 18, 1995
President’s rule Oct 18, 1995 Oct 17, 1996
President’s rule Oct 17, 1996 Mar 21, 1997
Mayawati Mar 21, 1997 Sep 21, 1997
Kalyan Singh Sep 21, 1997 Nov 12, 1999
18 Ram Prakash Gupta Nov 12, 1999 Oct 28, 2000
19 Rajnath Singh Oct 28, 2000 Mar 8, 2002
President’s rule Mar 8, 2002 May 3, 2002
Mayawati May 3, 2002 Aug 29, 2003
Mulayam Singh Yadav Aug 29, 2003 May 13, 2007
Mayawati May 13, 2007 Mar 7, 2012
20 Akhilesh Yadav Mar 15, 2012 Present

Advertisements

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous Question Sample Papers Download © 2014 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!