Jammu & Kashmir- Chief Ministers List From 1947 – Till Date

In Jammu and Kashmir, till 30 March 1965 the office was known as Prime Minister of state. Till this time in state Wazir-e-Azam (prime minister) and Sadr-e-Riyasat (president) were selected but in 1965 the changes in constitution were done. Now, this is replaced as Chief Minister and Governor in state. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq was first chief minister of Jammu and Kashmir and Mufti Mohammad Sayeed is the present CM of Jammu & Kashmir.

List of Prime Minister of Jammu & Kashmir (1947-1965)

Serial Number Name Tenure
1 Mehr Chand Mahajan 15 October 1947 – 5 March 1948
(142 days)
2 Sheikh Abdullah 5 March 1948 – 9 August 1953
(5 years, 157 days)
3 Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad 9 August 1953 – 12 October 1963
(10 years, 64 days)
4 Khwaja Shamsuddin 12 October 1963 – 29 February 1964
(140 days
5 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 29 February 1964 – 30 March 1965
(1 year, 29 days)

List of Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir

Serial Number Name From To
1 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq Mar 30, 1965 Dec 12, 1971
2 Syed Mir Qasim Dec 12, 1971 Feb 25, 1975
3 Sheikh Abdullah Feb 25, 1975 Mar 26, 1977
 – President’s Rule Mar 26, 1977 Jul 9, 1977
(3) Sheikh Abdullah Jul 9, 1977 Sep 8, 1982
4 Farooq Abdullah Sep 8, 1982 Jul 2, 1984
5 Ghulam Mohammad Shah Jul 2, 1984 Mar 6, 1986
 – President’s Rule Mar 6, 1986 Nov 7, 1986
(4) Farooq Abdullah Nov 7, 1986 Jan 19, 1990
President’s Rule Jan 19, 1990 Oct 9, 1996
(4) Farooq Abdullah Oct 9, 1996 Oct 18, 2002
 – President’s Rule Oct 18, 2002 Nov 2, 2002
6 Mufti Mohammad Sayeed Nov 2, 2002 Nov 2, 2005
7 Ghulam Nabi Azad Nov 2, 2005 Jul 11, 2008
 – President’s Rule Jul 11, 2008 Jan 5, 2009
8 Omar Abdullah Jan 5, 2009 Jan 9, 2015
President’s Rule Jan 9, 2015 Mar 01, 2015
(6) Mufti Mohammad Sayeed Mar 01, 2015 Jan 07, 2016
Vacant Jan 07, 2016 Apr 04, 2016
9 Mehbooba Mufti Apr 04, 2016 June 20, 2018
Governer Rule June 20, 2018 December 19, 2018
President Rule December 20, 2018 Present

 

Chief Minister of All States
Andhra Pradesh Jharkhand Punjab
Arunachal Pradesh Karnataka Rajasthan
Assam Kerala Sikkim
Bihar Madhya Pradesh Tamil Nadu
Chhattisgarh Maharashtra Telangana
Delhi Manipur Tripura
Goa Meghalaya Uttar Pradesh
Gujarat Mizoram Uttarakhand
Haryana Nagaland West Bengal
Himachal Pradesh Odisha
Jammu Kashmir

 

6 thoughts on “Jammu & Kashmir- Chief Ministers List From 1947 – Till Date”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *